Hide Advanced Options
Courses - Fall 2017
RDEV
Real Estate Development
RDEV250
People, Planet, and Profit: Building Sustainable Places
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
GenEd: DSSP
Restriction: Permission of the Department.
Also offered as: ARCH271.
Credit only granted for: ARCH271 or RDEV250.
An introduction to building communities, commonly referred to as real estate development and involving multiple professions and disciplines, including Architecture and Urban Design, Community Planning, Historic Preservation, Landscape Architecture, Civil Engineering, Law, Finance and Accounting, that have to come together to build more sustainable places for the future by emphasizing the quadruple bottom line of: (1) financial viability, (2)environmental sensitivity, (3) social/cultural responsibility and (4) sustainable design. The course will provide students with an understanding of the fundamental principles and processes of these disciplines and examine the intersections between them. Students will learn through field studies, lecture, discussion, presentations and interactions with multiple professionals
RDEV270
Tax and Accounting for Real Estate Development
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg
Restriction: Permission of ARCH-Real Estate Development; and must not be in a major in the Robert H. Smith School of Business; and must not have completed BMGT210, BMGT220, or BMGT221.
An understanding of key tax and accounting principles and how they impact real estate development for students in the minor in real estate development is the purpose of this course. This course is geared for science, arts and humanities students who otherwise in their major would not take an accounting course as part of their major.
RDEV350
Real Estate Development: Introduction to Principles, Process, and Practice
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg
Prerequisite: RDEV250.
Restriction: Permission of ARCH-Real Estate Development.
Credit only granted for: RDEV150 or RDEV350.
Formerly: RDEV150.
An introduction to the basic principles of real estate development: How real estate and communities get built and how value is created. The emphasis is on entrepreneurship and an experiential learning approach to the entrepreneurial real estate development process, principles, and practice.
RDEV450
Foundations of Real Estate Finance and Investment
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg
Prerequisite: RDEV250. And RDEV270; or an approved accounting course. And must have completed or be concurrently enrolled in RDEV350.
Restriction: Permission of ARCH-Real Estate Development.
Real Estate Finance and Investment addresses how real estate value is established, the fundamental foundations of the time value of money, as well as more real estate specific applications of return on investment, net operating income, the components of a real estate sources and uses statement, sources of real estate equity and debt financing, commonly used debt ratios and equity returns in real estate, as well as concepts of sensitivity analysis and exit strategies.
RDEV630
(Perm Req)
Fundamentals of Real Estate Development and Finance
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg
Restriction: Must be in Real Estate Development (Master's) program; or permission of ARCH-Real Estate Development.
Credit only granted for: RDEV630, RDEV688B, or URSP664.
Formerly: RDEV688B.
An introduction to real estate development and the foundational concepts of finance and particular financial measures in underwriting real estate projects. Quantitative analyses and financial modeling comprise the main focus.
RDEV688C
Selected Topics in Real Estate Development; Writing Case Studies in Real Estate Development
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
RDEV688E
(Perm Req)
Selected Topics in Real Estate Development; Negotiations and Conflict Management
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
RDEV688I
(Perm Req)
Selected Topics in Real Estate Development; Capstone Seminar in Real Estate Development
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: permission of department and completion of 21 RDEV credits.
RDEV688J
(Perm Req)
Selected Topics in Real Estate Development; Principles of Urban Design
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: Permission of the department.
RDEV688K
(Perm Req)
Selected Topics in Real Estate Development; Tax and Accounting for Real Estate Developers
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: permission of department.
RDEV688L
(Perm Req)
Selected Topics in Real Estate Development; Commercial Leasing
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg
Prerequisite: RDEV688A, RDEV630, and permission of department.
RDEV688T
(Perm Req)
Selected Topics in Real Estate Development; Introduction to Practice and Process
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
RDEV688Z
(Perm Req)
Selected Topics in Real Estate Development; Introduction to Real Estate Finance Basics
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
RDEV689F
(Perm Req)
Current Topics in Real Estate Development; Advanced Real Estate Finance
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
RDEV689M
(Perm Req)
Current Topics in Real Estate Development; Market Analysis and Valuation
Credits: 1 - 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: Permission of the department.
RDEV689Y
(Perm Req)
Current Topics in Real Estate Development; Guided Real Estate Development Project
Credits: 1 - 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: Permission of the department.