Hide Advanced Options
Courses - Winter 2018
ENGL
English Department Site
ENGL245
Film Form and Culture
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
CORE: HA
GenEd: DSHU
Restriction: Must not have completed FILM245.
Also offered as: FILM245.
Credit only granted for: CMLT214, CMLT245, ENGL245, or FILM245.
Formerly: CMLT214.
Introduction to film as art form and how films create meaning. Basic film terminology; fundamental principles of film form, film narrative, and film history. Examination of film technique and style over past one hundred years. Social and economic functions of film within broader institutional, economic, and cultural contexts.
ENGL321
American Comics
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F
Survey of the long and vibrant history of the American graphic novel, from its origins in newspapers, through the underground comix movement of the 1960s, to its present moment of cultural ascendency. Exploration of the representational possibilities of comics, the graphic novel, and graphic narrative more broadly as well as the history of its incorporation into high culture.
ENGL359F
Special Topics in Lesbian, Gay, and Bisexual Literatures; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Film and Video
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
GenEd: DSHU, DVUP
Also offered as ENGL359F. Credit granted for LGBT327 or ENGL359F. Comparative analysis of forms, themes, and the politics of representation in film and video by and/or about LGBT people.
ENGL375
J.R.R. Tolkien: Middle-earth and Beyond
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F
GenEd: DSHU
Credit only granted for: ENGL375 or ENGL479D.
Formerly: ENGL479D.
Introduction to J.R.R. Tolkien's best-known texts, "The Hobbit" and "The Lord of the Rings," and beyond. Tolkien's source material, themes, and writing style; the mythology of Tolkien's world as found in his posthumously published works; exploration of some of Tolkien's lesser-known works, such as "Farmer Giles of Ham," Smith of Wooten Major," "The Fall of Arthur," "The Legend of Roverandom" and his essay on "Beowulf."
ENGL393
Technical Writing
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg
GenEd: FSPW
Prerequisite: ENGL101; or students who have taken courses with comparable content may contact the department.
Restriction: Must have earned a minimum of 60 credits.
The writing of technical papers and reports.
ENGL394
Business Writing
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
GenEd: FSPW
Prerequisite: ENGL101; or students who have taken courses with comparable content may contact the department.
Restriction: Must have earned a minimum of 60 credits.
Intensive practice in the forms of written communication common in the business world-letters, memos, short reports, and proposals. Principles of rhetoric and effective style.
ENGL429
Independent Research in English
Credits: 1 - 6
Grad Meth: Reg
ENGL478B
Selected Topics in English and American Literature before 1800; Shakespeare and Film
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
ENGL699