Hide Advanced Options
Courses - Spring 2018
HISP
Historic Preservation
HISP200
The Everyday and the American Environment
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, P-F, Aud
CORE: HO, D
GenEd: DVUP, SCIS
Also offered as: HISP615.
An introduction to the theories of the everyday within the context of the American built environment. Focuses primarily on the American experience of underrepresented, minority, and/or immigrant communities; both historical and contemporary. Attempts to challenge what is meant by American in describing the American everyday built environment.
HISP629
(Perm Req)
Independent Studies in Historic Preservation
Credits: 1 - 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
HISP630
(Perm Req)
Preservation Policy and Planning
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: Permission of ARCH-Historic Preservation Program.
Credit only granted for: HISP619M or HISP630.
Formerly: HISP619M.
An opportunity is provided to look in depth at the national historic preservation program that is the federal, tribal, state, and local (city and county) public sector preservation activities being undertaken in accordance with public policy set by laws, regulations, standards, and guidelines.
HISP635
Social and Ethnic Issues in Historic Preservation Practice
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: Permission of ARCH-Historic Preservation Program.
Credit only granted for: HISP628E or HISP635.
Formerly: HISP628E.
This seminar course examines the broader social and ethnic dimensions o historic preservation practice that have impacted the field since the "culture wars" of the 1990's. Through weekly case studies of local, international sites, students will explore these issues and apply newly emerging methodologies to their final case study project.
HISP640
(Perm Req)
Historic Preservation Law, Advocacy and Public Policy
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: Permission of ARCH-Historic Preservation Program.
Credit only granted for: HISP619C or HISP640.
Formerly: HISP619C.
Introduce students to legal, advocacy, and public policy issues in the field of historic preservation. Student activities will be designed to teach basic working knowledge of relevant legal subjects, including historic preservation ordinances, state and federal preservation statutes, and important constitutional issues.
HISP645
Archaeology and Preservation
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: Permission of ARCH-Historic Preservation Program.
Credit only granted for: HISP619A or HISP645.
Formerly: HISP619A.
An introduction to issues related to archaeological resources and preservation. Topics will include method and theory in American archaeology, archaeology in support of architectural history, archaeology and the NHPA, archaeological site preservation and conservation, and curation and collections management. Students will have a chance to work at an archaeological site to experience field excavation techniques and challenges, and will visit other archaeological sites and curation facilities in the area.
HISP660
(Perm Req)
Internship in Historic Preservation
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: Permission of ARCH-Historic Preservation Program.
Formerly: HISP619.
Students will secure a summer internship with an organization engaged in historic preservation work (this can be a public agency, nonprofit, or private firm). The students will formulate a plan of work and a series of pedagogical goals to satisfy both the practical needs of the project and the academic requirements for the course.
HISP670
(Perm Req)
Conservation of Historic Places: Historic Materials, Building Systems, and Conservation
Credits: 3
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: Permission of ARCH-Historic Preservation Program.
Credit only granted for: HISP619T or HISP670.
Formerly: HISP619T.
Introduces students to the analysis of historic buildings, building systems and materials. The overall emphasis is on assessing the condition of a building and its parts, and formulating a preservation strategy based on it. Conservation methods will be discussed through the introduction of philosophies and specific techniques.
HISP701
(Perm Req)
Certificate Portfolio Project
Credits: 1
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Prerequisite: Permission of ARCH-Historic Preservation Program.
Students will gather samples of their work and craft a synthetic statement on their experiences in their HISP certificate courses (for example, picking up on themes such as community involvement, diversity of practice, affordable housing, or sustainability), and the ways in which they have integrated historic preservation into their thinking and practice in their home discipline.
HISP710
Final Project in Historic Preservation I
Credits: 1
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Credit only granted for: HISP700 or HISP710.
Formerly: HISP700.
An independent, applied research project investigating the preservation of a particular site or a specialized issue in historic preservation. This is part one of a two-semester sequence and involves developing the project proposal and bibliography.
HISP711
Final Project in Historic Preservation II
Credits: 2
Grad Meth: Reg, Aud
Credit only granted for: HISP700 or HISP711.
Formerly: HISP700.
An independent, applied research project invesitgating the preservation of a particular site or a specialized issue in historic preservation. This is part two of a two semester sequence and involves project research and writing.