Final Exams - Spring 2017
AASP
African American Studies
AASP100
Introduction to African American Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM LEF 1220
Shane Walsh
0102 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM LEF 1201
Shane Walsh
0103 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1132
Jonathan England
0104 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2111
Jonathan England
0105 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM LEF 1220
Jason Nichols
0106 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1113
Jason Nichols
AASP100H
Introduction to African American Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Jonathan England
0102 See Instructor
Jonathan England
AASP101
Public Policy and the Black Community
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2108
Alana Hackshaw
AASP187
The New Jim Crow: African-Americans, Mass Incarceration and the Prison Industrial Complex
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 0302J
Joseph Richardson
AASP200
African Civilization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 1103
George Kintiba
AASP202
Black Culture in the United States
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM WDS 0104
Renina Jarmon
0201 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1115
Renina Jarmon
0301 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2108
Robert Choflet
0401 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SYM 0215
Robert Choflet
AASP202H
Black Culture in the United States
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Robert Choflet
AASP274
Creative Writing Through The Eyes of African Americans: A Beginning Workshop
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM NCC 0120
Dorothy Phaire
AASP297
Research Methods in African American Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TLF 1102
Joseph Richardson
AASP298A
Special Topics in Afro-American Studies: African-American History, 1865 - Present
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TLF 1103
Elsa Barkley Brown
AASP298B
Special Topics in African American Studies; Construction of Manhood and Womanhood in the Black Community
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0116
Alana Hackshaw
AASP298L
Special Topics in Afro-American Studies: African-American Literature and Culture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0236
Timothy Bruno
0102 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ANS 0402
Emily Perez
AASP298Z
Special Topics in African American Studies; Jazz as a Cultural Art Form
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM NCC 0130
Ronald Zeigler
AASP303
Computer Applications in African American Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM LEF 0225
Tainya Clarke
AASP305
Theoretical, Methodological and Policy Research Issues in African American Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 3205
Ricco Hall
AASP310
African Slave Trade
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SYM 0215
George Kintiba
AASP386
Experiential Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Valencia Skeeter
AASP396
Independent Study Non-Thesis Option
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TLF 1102
Joseph Richardson
AASP398G
Selected Topics in the African Diaspora; Gender, Labor, and Racial Identity in Diaspora Communities
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM WDS 1130
Sharon Harley
AASP398Q
Selected Topics in the African Diaspora; Black Baltimore in the Post Racial U.S: African American Urban Culture in the Age of Obama
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM LEF 1220
Robert Choflet
AASP402
Classic Readings in African American Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1114
Sharon Harley
AASP411
Black Resistance Movements
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 3207
Jerry Semper
AASP441
Science, Technology, and the Black Community
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1101
Jerry Semper
AASP443
Blacks and the Law
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM LEF 1220
Joseph Clark
AASP478N
Humanities Topics in African American Studies; African-American Literature: 1910-1945
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0205
Laura Williams
AASP498B
Special Topics in Black Culture; Black Women's Arts and Culture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 0126
Elsa Barkley Brown
AASP498K
Special Topics in Black Culture; Black Masculinities in Art, Music, and Dance
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 1117
Jason Nichols
AASP498W
Special Topics in Black Culture; Washington and Prince George's History, Culture, and Public Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1118
Jonathan England