Final Exams - Spring 2017
COMM
Communication
COMM107
Oral Communication: Principles and Practices
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0104
Alyson Farzad
0201 Sat, May 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1112
Claire Tills
0301 Sat, May 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1115
Jean Vandenbosch
0501 Sat, May 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Jiankun Guo
0601 Sat, May 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1184
Julie Gowin
0701 Sat, May 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1168
Rebecca Alt
1101 Wed, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Alyson Farzad
1201 Wed, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Claire Tills
1301 Wed, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Jean Vandenbosch
1401 Wed, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Jade Olson
1501 Wed, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Jiankun Guo
1601 Wed, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1184
Rodney Schwartz
1701 Wed, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1168
Cassondra Pope
2301 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Gareth Williams
2401 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Lingyan Ma
2501 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Claire Tills
2601 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Bo Yang
2701 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Annie Nichols
2801 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1162
Rodney Schwartz
2901 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1168
Cassondra Pope
3001 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1184
Rong Ma
3101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1146
Jade Olson
3301 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Gareth Williams
3401 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Lingyan Ma
3501 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Marlene Cohen
3601 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Bo Yang
3701 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Annie Nichols
3801 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1162
Rodney Schwartz
3901 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1168
Sabeen Sheikh
4001 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1184
Rong Ma
4301 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1112
Rodney Schwartz
4401 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1176
Marlene Cohen
4501 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1168
Jean Vandenbosch
4601 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 1131
Sabeen Sheikh
4801 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1123
Annie Nichols
4901 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1112
Rodney Schwartz
5001 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1176
Marlene Cohen
5101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1168
Jean Vandenbosch
5201 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 1131
Kyle Stephan
5401 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1123
Rowena Winkler
5601 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1115
Kathleen Brown
5701 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1180
Kimberley Hannah-Prater
5801 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1184
Meridith Styer
6101 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1115
Julio Bermejo
6201 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1180
Nathaniel Stoltz
6301 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1184
Meridith Styer
6401 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 1103
Gerry Strumpf
6501 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 2125
Nma Obike
6601 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 0104
Nma Obike
6701 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 1112
Paula Nadler
6801 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 1115
Julio Bermejo
6901 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1176
Nathaniel Stoltz
7001 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1184
Meridith Styer
7101 Mon, May 15 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 0104
Nma Obike
7201 Mon, May 15 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 1112
Kathleen Brown
7301 Thu, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1176
Hagar Attia
7401 Thu, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Sumin Fang
7501 Thu, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1184
Megan Fitzmaurice
7601 Thu, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1158
Timothy Penn
7701 Thu, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1162
Andrew Caves
8101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Hagar Attia
8201 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Sumin Fang
8301 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1184
Sreashi Das
8401 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1158
Timothy Penn
8501 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1162
Andrew Caves
8601 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1164
Tyler Page
8701 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 1103
Karen Lamb
8801 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1172
Thomas McCloskey
8901 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
William Howell
9001 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Christina Saninocencio
9101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1117
Xinyan Zhao
9201 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1162
Yan Qin
9301 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1184
Ning Xie
9401 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM WDS 1127
Karen Lamb
9501 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM WDS 1131
Sreashi Das
9601 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1176
Brooke Fowler
9701 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1180
Samuel Rubin
9801 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1117
Xinyan Zhao
9901 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1162
Nora Murphy
9902 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1184
Ning Xie
9903 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 1127
Karen Lamb
9905 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0104
Christina Saninocencio
9906 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Samuel Rubin
9907 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1184
Mollie Kaufer
9908 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 2125
Jaclyn Bruner
9910 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1168
Timothy Penn
9911 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0104
Karen Lamb
9912 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Samuel Rubin
9913 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1184
Lauren Hunter
9914 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 2125
Victoria Mends-Cole
9917 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1168
L Gordon
9918 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1180
Samuel Rubin
9919 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1184
Lauren Hunter
9920 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1176
Victoria Mends-Cole
9922 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM WDS 1131
Luke Capizzo
9923 Tue, May 16 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM PLS 1168
L Gordon
9924 Tue, May 16 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM PLS 1180
Samuel Rubin
9925 Tue, May 16 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM PLS 1184
David Payne
9926 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 0119
Mark Phillip Fernando
COMM200
Critical Thinking and Speaking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0105
Thomas McCloskey
0201 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1164
Thomas McCloskey
0301 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1115
Rebecca Alt
0401 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1115
Rebecca Alt
0501 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KEY 0120
Devin Scott
COMM201
Introduction to Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2110
Sahar Khamis
COMM230
Argumentation and Debate
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1115
Nora Murphy
0201 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1103
Morgan Hess
0301 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 1108
Morgan Hess
0401 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1115
Nora Murphy
COMM250
Introduction to Communication Inquiry
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0102 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0103 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0104 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0105 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0106 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0107 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0108 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0109 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
COMM288
Communication Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Julie Gowin
COMM324
Communication and Gender
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 1112
Melissa Lucas
0201 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 3211
Melissa Lucas
0301 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0105
Kimberley Hannah-Prater
0401 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SQH 1107
Kathleen Brown
COMM330
Argumentation and Public Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0104
William Howell
0201 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 1112
Jaclyn Bruner
COMM331
News Writing and Reporting for Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EGR 3140
Lara Hollenczer
0201 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EGR 3140
Lara Hollenczer
0301 Sat, May 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EGR 3140
Lara Hollenczer
0401 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EGR 3140
Richard Toth
COMM332
News Editing for Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EGR 3140
Pamela Grant
COMM351
Public Relations Techniques
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EGR 3140
Pamela Grant
0201 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EGR 3140
Pamela Grant
COMM353
New Media Writing for Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EGR 3140
Sifan Xu
0201 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EGR 3140
Tyler Page
0301 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EGR 3140
Brooke Fowler
COMM360
The Rhetoric of Black America
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0105
Megan Fitzmaurice
COMM370
Mediated Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 1118
Soyoung Bae
COMM371
Communication and Digital Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Wed, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 3216
Robert Coleman
COMM376
Communication through Advocacy Short Film
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM382
Essentials of Intercultural Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0301 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0104
Anita Seate
0401 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SYM 0215
Nicholas Joyce
COMM386
Experiential Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Julie Gowin
SG91 See Instructor
Lindsi Baltz
COMM398C
Selected Topics in Communication; Peer Consulting in Oral Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Jade Olson
COMM398D
Selected Topics in Communication; PR Design & Publications
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EGR 3140
Erich Sommerfeldt
COMM398E
Selected Topics in Communication; Health Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0207
Irina Iles
COMM398J
Selected Topics in Communication; Communcation and Advanced Digital Imaging
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM BLD3 3216
Robert Coleman
COMM398L
Selected Topics in Communication; INNOVATION LEADERSHIP
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Daniel Hoffman
COMM398O
Selected Topics in Communication; Digital Media and Democracy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1120
Jon Hoffman
SG91 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 4230
Jon Hoffman
COMM398P
Selected Topics in Communication; Design Thinking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Fri, May 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM BLD3 4225
Daniel Hoffman
COMM398Q
Selected Topics in Communication; Social Media Analytics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 3212
Jason Mollica
COMM398W
Selected Topics in Communication; Web Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 3216
Robert Coleman
COMM399
Honors Thesis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0601 See Instructor
Leah Waks
COMM400
Research Methods in Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Nicholas Joyce
0102 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Nicholas Joyce
0103 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Nicholas Joyce
0104 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Nicholas Joyce
0105 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Nicholas Joyce
0106 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Nicholas Joyce
SG91 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM BLD3 4216
Soyoung Bae
COMM401
Interpreting Strategic Discourse
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0200
Christopher Swift
0102 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0200
Christopher Swift
0103 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0200
Christopher Swift
0104 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0200
Christopher Swift
0105 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0200
Christopher Swift
0106 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0200
Christopher Swift
COMM402
Communication Theory and Process
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2203
Soyoung Bae
0102 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2203
Soyoung Bae
0103 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2203
Soyoung Bae
0104 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2203
Soyoung Bae
0105 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2203
Soyoung Bae
0106 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ASY 2203
Soyoung Bae
COMM424
Communication in Complex Organizations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM BLD3 4212
Judith Tenney
COMM425
Negotiation and Conflict Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0302H
Lauren Edelstein
SG91 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 3226
David Payne
COMM426
Conflict Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0302H
Lauren Edelstein
COMM427H
Crisis Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 2127
Brooke Liu
COMM435
Theories of Interpersonal Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2111
Dale Hample
COMM436
Interpersonal Arguing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 1108
Dale Hample
COMM450
Ancient and Medieval Rhetorical Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 4230
Jon Hoffman
COMM458C
Seminar in Political Communication; Civic Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Kristjana Maddux
COMM458P
Seminar in Political Communication; Presidential Campaign Communication; What's Past is Prologue
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 1115
Trevor Parry-Giles
COMM461
Voices of Public Leadership in the Twentieth Century
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1118
Christopher Swift
COMM468A
Seminar in Mediated Communication; Arab Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2102
Sahar Khamis
COMM469G
The Discourse of Social Movements; Rhetoric of Gender Activism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0125
Carly Woods
COMM469O
The Discourse of Social Movements; Rhetoric of Oppressed Peoples
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KEY 0125
Michelle Yang
COMM472
Nonverbal Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 4212
Judith Tenney
COMM475
Persuasion
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Susan Hubbard
SG91 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM BLD3 3226
Soyoung Bae
COMM478
Communication Colloquium
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Damien Pfister
COMM483
Senior Seminar in Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 0116
Susan Simon
0201 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 1123
Susan Simon
0301 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1114
Steven Drake
COMM488I
Communication Portfolio Project; Strategic Interviewing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Luke Capizzo
COMM498B
Seminar; Bateman Competition
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM WDS 1131
Susan Simon
COMM498C
Seminar; Public Relations Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0104
Elizabeth Toth
COMM498E
Seminar; Ethnography
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Lindsey Anderson
COMM498G
Seminar; Event Planning and Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM WDS 0104
Pamela Grant
COMM498N
Seminar; Creating the Narrative: Genre-Filmmaking and Dramatic Structure
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM498O
Seminar; Public Relations Data Analytics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KEY 0121
Elizabeth Toth
COMM498Q
Seminar; Sound, Lighting and Cinematography in Digital Visual Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM498T
Seminar; Communication and Digital Media: Theory and Practice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM498V
Seminar; Visual Rhetoric
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 0125
Michelle Yang
COMM600
Empirical Research in Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Anita Seate
COMM606
Seminar in Communication Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 2127
Stephen Lank
Elisabetta Ullmann
COMM619
Consecutive Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Peng Wang
COMM619A
Consecutive Interpretation; Methodology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
Peng Wang
COMM619B
Consecutive Interpretation; Arabic into Englsh/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
XGE1 See Instructor
Nina Behrens
COMM619C
Consecutive Interpretation; Sight Translation; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
XGE1 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3117
Mahmoud Elgibali
COMM619D
Consecutive Interpretation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3118
Handan Bao
XGE1 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 3118
Handan Bao
COMM619E
Consecutive Interpretation; Sight Translation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 See Instructor
Yu Tang
COMM619F
Consecutive Interpretation; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Gerard Francois
XGF1 See Instructor
Gerard Francois
COMM619G
Consecutive Interpretation; Sight Translation; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Brigitte Andreassier
XGF1 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 3117
Anna Mason
COMM619I
Consecutive Interpretation; Korean into English/English into Korean
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Lee Boese
XGK1 Sat, May 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 3117
Lee Boese
COMM619J
Consecutive Interpretation; Sight Translation; Korean into English/English into Korean
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Yong-Ha Lee
XGK1 See Instructor
Yong-Ha Lee
COMM619M
Consecutive Interpretation; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Sat, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 3118
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
XGS1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM619N
Consecutive Interpretation; Sight Translation: Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Sat, May 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 2127
M Santangelo
XGS1 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 3117
Teresa Salazar
COMM629
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM629B
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
Nina Behrens
XGE1 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Nina Behrens
COMM629D
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
XGE1 See Instructor
COMM629F
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Gerard Francois
XGF1 See Instructor
Gerard Francois
COMM629I
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation; Korean into English/English into Korean
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Yong-Ha Lee
XGK1 See Instructor
Yong-Ha Lee
COMM629M
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Sat, May 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 3118
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
XGS1 Sat, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 1112
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM633
Global Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 2127
Erich Sommerfeldt
COMM637
Professional Practice Forum in Translation: Career Portfolio and Exams
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1115
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
Peng Wang
COMM641
Introduction to Computer-Assisted Translation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Wed, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3117
Peng Wang
Mollie Kaufer
COMM649
Translation for Specific Domains
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Peng Wang
COMM649A
Translation for Specific Domains; Methodology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XG01 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
COMM649B
Translation for Specific Domains; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1180
Richard Popp
COMM649C
Translation for Specific Domains; Sight Translation;Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM649D
Translation for Specific Domains; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 Fri, May 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1115
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1125
Min Eu
COMM649E
Translation for Specific Domains; Sight Translation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 Wed, May 17 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM PLS 1113
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 Wed, May 17 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM PLS 1168
Yu Tang
COMM649F
Translation for Specific Domains; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM649I
Translation for Specific Domains; German into English/English into German
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Karen Riechert
XGG1 See Instructor
Karen Riechert
COMM649J
Translation for Specific Domains; Sight Translation; German into English/English into German
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Karen Riechert
XGG1 See Instructor
Karen Riechert
COMM649M
Translation for Specific Domains; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 2127
M Santangelo
XGS1 Tue, May 16 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM SKN 3117
Charles Becker
COMM649N
Translation for Specific Domains; Sight Translation; Spanish into English/English into Spanis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
M Santangelo
XGS1 See Instructor
Teresa Salazar
COMM657
Professional Practice Forum in Interpreting: Career Portfolio and Exams
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Peng Wang
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM659
Translation for Language-Specific Markets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM659A
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Mahmoud Elgibali
COMM659B
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Min Eu
COMM659C
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Brigitte Andreassier
XGF1 See Instructor
Ine van Dam
COMM659E
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; German into English/English into German
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Karen Riechert
COMM659F
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; Korean into English/English into Korean
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
McDonald Hyunju
XGK1 See Instructor
McDonald Hyunju
COMM659G
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Velandia-Pardo Carol-Gizell
XGS1 Tue, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM PLS 1164
Joseph Mazza
COMM659J
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; Italian into English/English into Italian
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGI1 See Instructor
Erin Lyons
COMM661
Communication and Social Change
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 2127
Carly Woods
COMM669
Professional Practice Forum in Translation: Practicum
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM683
Intercultural Communication Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 3118
Peng Wang
Hans Fenstermacher
COMM698F
Special Problems in Communication; Feminist, Gender and Queer Theories
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 2127
Kristjana Maddux
COMM698N
Special Problems in Communication; Ethnography
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 2127
Lindsey Anderson
COMM713
Translation Technology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 3118
Jon Ritzdorf
Peng Wang
COMM719
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
Peng Wang
COMM719A
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
Nina Behrens
XGE1 See Instructor
Nina Behrens
COMM719B
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Handan Bao
XGE1 See Instructor
Handan Bao
COMM719C
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Gerard Francois
XGF1 See Instructor
Gerard Francois
COMM719D
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Russian into English/English into Russian
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Sat, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 3117
Yuri Menis
XGR1 See Instructor
Nikolai Sorokin
COMM719E
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Spanish into Russian/Russian into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGS1 See Instructor
Sergei Chernov
COMM719F
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Mon, May 15 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM SKN 3118
Iciar Gomez
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
XGS1 Wed, May 17 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 3117
Teresa Salazar
COMM730
Seminar in Health Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 2127
Xiaoli Nan
PG01 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 1127
Velandia-Pardo Carol-Gizell
COMM738T
Seminar in Mediated Communication; Media, Technology and Culture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 2127
Damien Pfister
COMM749
Advanced Simultaneous Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM749A
Advanced Simultaneous Interpretation; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3118
Nina Behrens
XGE1 See Instructor
Nina Behrens
COMM749B
Advanced Simultaneous Interpretation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 Wed, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Handan Bao
XGE1 See Instructor
Handan Bao
COMM749C
Advanced Simultaneous Interpretation; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Gerard Francois
XGF1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM749D
Advanced Simultaneous Interpretation; Russian into English/English into Russian
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Yuri Menis
XGR1 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3118
Nikolai Sorokin
COMM749E
Advanced Simultaneous Interpretation; Spanish into Russian/Russian into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGS1 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3118
Sergei Chernov
COMM749F
Advanced Simultaneous Interpretation; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
XGS1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM759
Professional Practice Forum in Interpreting: Practicum
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM762
The Rhetoric of Political Institutions
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KEY 0124
David Sawyer
COMM789A
Seminar: Special Topics in Intercultural Communication; Advanced Political and Legal Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Shawn Parry-Giles
Miriam Stanicic
COMM789B
Seminar: Special Topics in Intercultural Communication; Advanced Health Communications
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Velandia-Pardo Carol-Gizell
COMM798B
Independent Study; Text Analysis and Intensive Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 2127
Mollie Kaufer
Shawn Parry-Giles
PG05 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Eva Vilarrubi
COMM798E
Independent Study; Website Localization and Software
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Fri, May 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3115
Jon Ritzdorf
COMM798F
Independent Study; Enhanced English Fluency
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Shawn Parry-Giles
Mollie Kaufer
COMM798I
Independent Study; Consecutive Interpreting Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM798J
Independent Study; Translation Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron