Final Exams - Spring 2017
ECON
Economics
ECON111
Thinking Like an Economist
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0102 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0103 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0104 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0105 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0106 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
ECON155
Economics & the College Affordability Crisis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0117
Cindy Clement
0102 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0117
Cindy Clement
0103 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0117
Cindy Clement
ECON200
Principles of Microeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Erin Moody
0201 See Instructor
Erin Moody
ECON201
Principles of Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0130
John Neri
0201 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0130
Naveen Sarna
ECON230
Applied Economic Statistics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
Satyendra Verma
ECON300
Methods and Tools for Economic Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0220
Nicholas Montgomery
ECON305
Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory and Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARM 0126
John Neri
0201 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0310
Martina Copelman
0301 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0117
Martina Copelman
ECON306
Intermediate Microeconomic Theory & Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Aaron Finkle
0201 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Aaron Finkle
0301 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Satyendra Verma
ECON311
American Economic History Before the Civil War
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM LEF 2205
John Wallis
ECON315
Economic Development of Underdeveloped Areas
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0101
Stefania Scandizzo
0201 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0101
Stefania Scandizzo
0301 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 2110
Fernando Saltiel
ECON317
Global Economic Policies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1102
Naveen Sarna
0201 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0111
Naveen Sarna
ECON321
Economic Statistics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1102
Aaron Finkle
ECON325
Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
L Stevens
0102 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
L Stevens
0103 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
L Stevens
0104 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
L Stevens
ECON326
Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
Tingting Ding
0102 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
Tingting Ding
0103 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
Tingting Ding
0104 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
Tingting Ding
ECON330
Money and Banking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0130
John Neri
ECON397
Honors Thesis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Nuno Limao
ECON401
Current Issues in American Economic Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Erin Moody
0201 See Instructor
Thomas Hegland
ECON407
Advanced Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM LEF 2166
Martina Copelman
ECON414
Game Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 2110
Gustavo Saraiva
0201 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2108
Yong Paek
ECON416
Theory of Economic Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1101
Jessica Goldberg
0301 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1118
Jessica Goldberg
ECON418M
Economic Development of Selected Areas; Middle East
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1114
Hossein Abbasi
ECON422
Econometrics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1102
Shunjie Tu
0301 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1101
Sergio Urzua
ECON423
Econometrics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2102
John Chao
ECON424
Applied Econometrics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Hossein Abbasi
0201 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Hossein Abbasi
0301 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2111
Yue Chao
0401 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2102
Fo Aflagah
ECON426
Economics of Cost-Benefit Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM TYD 2111
Ephraim Leibtag
ECON427
Experimental Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0102
Emel Filiz Ozbay
ECON435
Financial Markets and the Macroeconomy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 2108
Hyung Suk Choi
0201 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0101
Can Sever
ECON442
Globalization and Capital Markets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
BL01 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2109
Sebnem Kalemli-Ozcan
ECON443
International Trade and Trade Policy in the New Global Economy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0101
Stefania Scandizzo
0201 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1108
Yang Xu
ECON451
Public Choice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CSS 2324
0201 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2106
0301 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2109
ECON454
Public Finance and Public Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0102
Kenneth Coriale
ECON456
Law and Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1114
Aaron Finkle
ECON465
Health Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Erin Moody
ECON470
Labor Economics:Theory and Evidence
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2110
Judith Hellerstein
0201 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2108
Judith Hellerstein
ECON471
Labor Markets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1118
Nicholas Montgomery
0201 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1118
Nicholas Montgomery
ECON472
Economics of Social Safety Nets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2110
Sergio Urzua
ECON488K
Applied Market Research Practicum; Kaulkin Ginsberg Research Fellow
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Michael Thomas
Cindy Clement
Aaron Finkle
ECON602
Macroeconomic Analysis II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1101
John Haltiwanger
Sadik Aruoba
ECON604
Microeconomic Analysis II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2102
Daniel Vincent
Erkut Ozbay
ECON611
Seminar in American Economic Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TLF 1101
John Wallis
ECON624
Econometrics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0101
Ingmar Prucha
Guido Kuersteiner
ECON636
Behavioral Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0101
Emel Filiz Ozbay
ECON641
Microeconomic Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
Brendan Epstein
ECON643
Empirical Analysis I: Foundations of Empirical Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
John Straub
ECON644
Empirical Analysis II: Introduction to Economic Models
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Mon, May 15 6:30 PM - 9:15 PM TYD 2102
Marshall Steinbaum
ECON645
Empirical Analysis III: Econometric Modeling and Forecasting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
Cristina Tello-Trillo
ECON670
Financial Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Tue, May 16 6:30 PM - 9:15 PM TYD 0101
Somasree Dasgupta
PR01 See Instructor
Somasree Dasgupta
ECON674
Economic Analysis of Law
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Wed, May 17 6:30 PM - 9:15 PM TYD 0101
Michael Barry
ECON676
Economic Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Thu, May 18 6:30 PM - 9:15 PM SQH 1111
Nama Ouattara
PR01 See Instructor
Erin Troland
ECON683
International Macroeconomics and Finance
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
Brendan Epstein
ECON698B
Selected Topics in Economics; Decision Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0111
Yusuf Masatlioglu
ECON702
Advanced Macroeconomics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1132
L Stevens
ECON704
Advanced Microeconomics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0101
Lawrence Ausubel
ECON708
Advanced Topics in Applied and Theoretical Microeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Katharine Abraham
0301 See Instructor
Jessica Goldberg
0401 See Instructor
Daniel Vincent
0501 See Instructor
Judith Hellerstein
ECON709
Advanced Topics in Applied and Theoretical Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
John Chao
0201 See Instructor
L Stevens
0301 See Instructor
John Wallis
0401 See Instructor
Ingmar Prucha
ECON722
Econometrics IV
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0102
Guido Kuersteiner
Ingmar Prucha
ECON743
Topics in International Finance
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0111
Sebnem Kalemli-Ozcan
ECON745
Advanced Topics in International Trade
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Eunhee Lee
ECON752
Public Economics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0111
Melissa Kearney
ECON772
Population Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1114
Sergio Urzua
ECON781
Valuing Environmental Benefits
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1132
Maureen Cropper
ECON808
Workshop on Macroeconomics and Growth
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
L Stevens
0201 See Instructor
John Haltiwanger
0301 See Instructor
Felipe Saffie
0401 See Instructor
Guido Kuersteiner
ECON828
Workshop in Econometrics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ingmar Prucha
ECON848
Workshop in International Development, and Comparative Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Peter Murrell
ECON868
Workshop in Industrial Organization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Erkut Ozbay
0201 See Instructor
Daniel Vincent
ECON878
Workshop in Labor Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ethan Kaplan
0201 See Instructor
Katharine Abraham