Final Exams - Spring 2017
EDCI
Curriculum and Instruction
EDCI210
Exploring Teaching as a Career
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1123
Loretta Holmberg-Masden
EDCI243
Attitudes and Beliefs about the "Other" in Literature, Film and the Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1105
Melissa Landa
EDCI246
Good Stories: Teaching Narratives for Peace and Justice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 1201
Joseph McCaleb
0102 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 1201
Joseph McCaleb
EDCI280
Looking Inside Schools and Classrooms
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2121
Charlotte Healy
0102 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2121
Charlotte Healy
0103 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2121
Charlotte Healy
EDCI288C
Special Topics in Teacher Education; The Power of the Tongue: Linguistic Profiling, Dialect and Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0310
Ebony Shockley
EDCI288E
Special Topics in Teacher Education; Developmental Heuristics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Tilahun Beyene
EDCI288O
Special Topics in Teacher Education; Exploring Teaching in America Counts/Reads
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
EDCI297
Students, Schooling, and Communities
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2102
Colleen Gannon
EDCI305A
Curriculum and Instruction Cluster
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
EDCI305B
Curriculum and Instruction Cluster
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
0201 See Instructor
0301 See Instructor
EDCI322
Curriculum and Instruction in Elementary Education: Social Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2121
Marcie Taylor-Thoma
0201 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 2212
South Holden
0301 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2212
Deborah Lewin
EDCI362
Materials and Instruction for Creating Skilled and Motivated Readers, Part 2
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1107
Peter Afflerbach
0201 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 2121
Jennifer Himmel
0301 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 3233
Jocelyn Holm
EDCI385
Digital Learning Tools and Communities
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ebony Shockley
0201 See Instructor
Ebony Shockley
0301 See Instructor
Ebony Shockley
EDCI397
Principles and Methods of Teaching in Elementary Schools
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 1315
Lisa Bote
0201 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2212
Lisa Bote
0301 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 1121
Lisa Bote
EDCI401
Student Teaching in Elementary School: Art
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Hendricks
EDCI402
Student Teaching in Secondary Schools: Art
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Hendricks
EDCI404
Student Teaching Seminar: Art Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM EDU 1315
Margaret Walker
EDCI405
Art Education Methods I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1315
Susan Hendricks
EDCI407
Practicum in Art Education: Three-Dimensional
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1315
Margaret Walker
EDCI414
Interdisciplinary Teaching in the Middle Grades II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2212
Daniel Levin
IH60 See Instructor
Daniel Levin
EDCI417
Bases for English Language Instruction
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 0103
James Groff
EDCI420
Student Teaching Seminar in Secondary Education: Social Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM ASY 3203
Alison Jovanovic
EDCI421
Student Teaching in Secondary Schools: Social Studies/History
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Alison Jovanovic
EDCI425
Equity and Pedagogy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM ASY 3221
Nana Brantuo
EDCI430
Student Teaching Seminar in Secondary Education: World Language
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM ASY 3217
Perla Blejer
EDCI431
Teaching Internship in Secondary Schools: World Language
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Perla Blejer
EDCI434
Pedagogy of Teaching English Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2212
Kellie Rolstad
EDCI436
Understanding Cross-Cultural Communication for Teaching English Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TWS 0207
Kellie Rolstad
EDCI437
English Grammar Pedagogy for Teachers of English Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2119
Denis Sullivan
EDCI440
Internship Seminar in Secondary Education: English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Peggy Wilson
EDCI441
Internship in Secondary Schools: English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Peggy Wilson
EDCI443
Literature for Children and Youth
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 1107
Melissa Landa
0201 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EDU 3233
Melissa Landa
EDCI450
Internship Seminar in Secondary Education: Mathematics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM EDU 2101
John Seelke
EDCI451
Student Teaching in Secondary Schools: Mathematics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
John Seelke
EDCI460
Student Teaching: Middle School
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Stacy Pritchett
EDCI463
Reading in the Secondary School
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 0103
Olivia Saracho
0201 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ASY 3219
Olivia Saracho
EDCI471
Internship in Secondary Schools: Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Tranae Johnson
EDCI474
Teaching Academically, Culturally, and Linguistically Diverse Students in Secondary Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM TYD 2111
Johanna Tigert
0201 Tue, May 16 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM ASY 3219
Johanna Tigert
EDCI475
Embracing Diversity in the Classroom Community
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM ASY 3221
Wyletta Gamble
EDCI480
Practices in Secondary School Science Teaching
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM TWS 1321
Tranae Johnson
EDCI481
Student Teaching: Elementary
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
EDCI488I
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Culturally Responsive Language and Literacy Instruction in Elementary Classrooms
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Margaret Peterson
0201 See Instructor
John O'Flahavan
0301 See Instructor
John O'Flahavan
EDCI488M
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Knowing and Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1162
Lawrence Clark
EDCI488W
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Perspectives in Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 0125
Daniel Levin
EDCI489C
Field Experiences in Education; Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Margaret Peterson
0201 See Instructor
Susan Denvir
0301 See Instructor
Tracy Dunheimer
EDCI611
Studying Student Learning in Diverse Settings
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IH60 See Instructor
Taharee Jackson
EDCI612
Assessing Student Learning and Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM ASY 3219
Peter Afflerbach
EDCI613
Practice and Theory in Teaching Second Language Learners
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 3315
Megan DeStefano
EDCI620
Trends in Secondary School Curriculum: Social Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IH60 See Instructor
Magdalena Gross
EDCI625
Reading, Cognition, and Instruction: Reading in the Content Areas I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM SQH 2113
Ying Alice Zhang
EDCI631
Student Assessment in the Second Language Classroom
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Jeff MacSwan
EDCI632
Special Education and Oral Language Development in TESOL
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 1124
Roberta Lavine
EDCI633
Teaching for Cross Cultural Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Kellie Rolstad
EDCI638
Teaching ESOL Reading and Writing in Secondary Content Areas
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 0118
Tabitha Kidwell
EDCI657
Understanding and Engaging Students' Conceptions of Mathematics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 2212A
Lawrence Clark
EDCI661
Content Area Reading
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM ASY 3221
Mariam Dreher
EDCI665
Clinical Instruction in Reading
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM JMZ 0120
Ayanna Baccus
EDCI670
Trends in School Curriculum: Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 2212
James McGinnis
EDCI673
Assessing, Diagnosing, and Teaching Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
IH60 See Instructor
Kathleen Travers
EDCI685
Research Methods
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2121
Wayne Slater
EDCI687
Learning with Technology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 2121
Diane Ketelhut
EDCI689
Teaching Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Perla Blejer
0201 See Instructor
Daisy Fredricks
CE01 See Instructor
Karen Rehder
CE02 See Instructor
Susan Hendricks
CE03 See Instructor
Peggy Wilson
CE04 See Instructor
Perla Blejer
CE05 See Instructor
John Seelke
CE06 See Instructor
Tranae Johnson
CE07 See Instructor
Catherine McCall
CE08 See Instructor
Daisy Fredricks
CE09 See Instructor
Stacy Pritchett
EDCI698
Conducting Research on Teaching
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2212A
Beatriz Quintos
0201 See Instructor
Emily Yanisko
EDCI735
Research Foundations of Second Language Education: Examining Linguistically Diverse Student Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ASY 3221
Melinda Martin-Beltran
EDCI753
Foundations of Mathematics Education III: Curriculum
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EDU 2121
Daniel Chazan
EDCI758
Research Seminar in Mathematics and Science Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2121
Daniel Chazan
EDCI769
Theory and Research in Reading
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2102
Jennifer Turner
EDCI775
Seminar in Mixed Methods Research in Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 2119
Megan Peercy
Robert Croninger
EDCI786
Black and Latino Education: History and Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 1107
Taharee Jackson
EDCI788B
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Discourse Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 1103
Drew Fagan
EDCI788F
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; School Exclusion: Policy, Practice and Prevention
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM EDU 1121
Tara Brown
EDCI788G
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Advanced Mathematics and the K-12 Classroom
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 2121
Janet Walkoe
EDCI788R
Selected Topics in Teacher Education; Applied Linguistics Doctoral Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Melinda Martin-Beltran
EDCI792
Qualitative Research II: Analysis and Interpretation of Data
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM ASY 3211
Tara Brown
EDCI798B
Special Problems in Teacher Education; Revisioning Teacher Education
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 2212A
David Imig