Final Exams - Spring 2017
JOUR
Journalism
JOUR106
Introduction to Studio Production
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Thomas Bettag
JOUR130
Self-Presentation in the Age of YouTube
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 1103
Renee Poussaint
JOUR150
Introduction to Mass Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Edward Alwood
0201 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1105
Denitsa Yotova
JOUR175
Media Literacy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARM 0135
Susan Moeller
0201 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARM 0135
Susan Moeller
0301 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARM 0135
Susan Moeller
0401 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARM 0135
Susan Moeller
0501 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARM 0135
Susan Moeller
0601 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARM 0135
Susan Moeller
0701 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARM 0135
Susan Moeller
0801 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARM 0135
Susan Moeller
JOUR181
Grammar for Journalists
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM BPS 1250
Linda Coleman
0201 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Linda Coleman
JOUR199
Survey Apprenticeship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR200
Journalism History, Roles and Structures
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Carole Lee
0201 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Ira Chinoy
0301 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Carl Stepp
JOUR201
News Writing and Reporting I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2107
Christine Harvey
0201 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2107
Judith Havemann
0301 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2103
Merrilee Cox
0401 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2103
Merrilee Cox
0501 Tue, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2107
Halimah Abdullah
0601 Mon, May 15 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 1101
January Payne
0701 Fri, May 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2103
Sandra Banisky
0801 Mon, May 15 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 3210
Matthew Laslo
JOUR202
News Editing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2105
Jay Goldman
0201 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1101
Kathryn Wenner
0301 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2103
Maria Bunnewith
JOUR203
Introduction to Multimedia Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2107
Timothy Jacobsen
0201 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2105
Jennifer Rynda
0301 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2107
Timothy Jacobsen
JOUR262
News Videography
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0222A
Charles MacDonald
0201 Mon, May 15 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0222A
Luke Rollins
0301 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0222B
Bethany Swain
0501 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3210
Alanna Delfino
0601 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0222B
Bethany Swain
JOUR289E
Media Law and Ethics in the Digital Age
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Sandra Banisky
0201 See Instructor
Deborah Nelson
JOUR289F
Beyond Facebook: How Social Media are Transforming Society, Culture, Business and Politics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Leslie Walker
JOUR289P
Scandal! Exposing Corruption, Injustice, and Vice in America
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Mark Feldstein
JOUR300
Journalism Ethics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 3202
Christopher Hanson
0301 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1103
Kevin Klose
0401 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1105
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR320
News Writing and Reporting II: Multiplatform
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2107
Patrick Boyle
0201 Sat, May 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2105
David Lightman
0301 Tue, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 3210
Marilyn Garateix
JOUR324
Commentary and Editorial Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1206
William Beecher
JOUR325
Capital News Service Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR328B
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Sports Reporting and Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1206
Kevin Blackistone
JOUR328F
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; National Security and Press Freedom Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3200
Dana Priest
JOUR328I
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Advanced Public Affairs Reporting/Investigative Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2107
Deborah Nelson
JOUR328L
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Long-Form, Non-Fiction Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1101
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR328R
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Business Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1101
Constance Ford
JOUR350
Multimedia Presentation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
George Lanum
JOUR352
Interactive Design and Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2105
Mark Smith
0201 Tue, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 1101
Gregory Kohn
0301 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1101
Leslie Walker
0401 Tue, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2103
Alexander Pyles
0501 Thu, May 18 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2103
Gagan Nirula
JOUR353
News Bureau: Multimedia Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Karen Denny
0301 See Instructor
James Carroll
JOUR354
Interactive Multimedia Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0222B
Corey Kliewer
JOUR355
News Bureau: Multimedia Editing and Production
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sean Mussenden
0201 See Instructor
Brooke Auxier
JOUR358V
Special Topics in Visual Communication; 360-Video, Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Mitchell Gelman
Steven Johnson
JOUR360
News Writing and Reporting II: Broadcast
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Cassandra Clayton
0201 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Mark Feldstein
0301 Thu, May 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2105
Mary Burns
JOUR361
Television Reporting and Production
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0301 Tue, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0222B
Manny Fantis
0401 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0222A
Joshua Davidsburg
JOUR362
Broadcast News Producing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0117
Cindy Wright
0102 Tue, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0117
Cindy Wright
0103 Tue, May 16 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0117
Cindy Wright
JOUR364
Radio Broadcasting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2105
Jamie Forzato
JOUR367
Broadcast News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Katcef
JOUR368B
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Broadcast Sports Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2109
David Owens
JOUR368E
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Coverage of the First Hundred Days: Managing a Broadcast
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1206
Thomas Bettag
JOUR368K
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Video Innovation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0117
Joshua Davidsburg
JOUR368M
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Multimedia Mobile Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3200
Ronald Yaros
JOUR368T
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; On-Camera Performance
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1109
Cassandra Clayton
JOUR368V
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Advanced Video Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0222B
Bethany Swain
JOUR370
Photojournalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM KNI 1206
Gregory Kendall-Ball
0201 Mon, May 15 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2103
Jonathan Sham
JOUR371
Feature Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1105
Carl Stepp
JOUR396
Supervised Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR399
Supervised Internship; Supervised Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR400
Media Law
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1208
Sandra Banisky
0201 Fri, May 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Deborah Nelson
JOUR405
Breaking News With Numbers: Statistics for Journalists
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Tom Brune
JOUR451
Advertising and Society
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Wed, May 17 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 3202
Kelly Stepno
JOUR452
Women in the Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1103
Renee Poussaint
JOUR453
News Coverage of Racial Issues
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Anne Rosen
JOUR455
Media Entrepreneurship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1206
Constance Ford
PCJ1 Sat, May 13 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 1101
Thomas Davidson
JOUR456
Literature in Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1103
Christopher Hanson
JOUR458B
Special Topics in Journalism; Sports Media Today
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1105
Beth Mechum
JOUR458E
Special Topics in Journalism; The Internet, Democracy, and Dictatorship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1206
Sarah Oates
0201 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1206
Sarah Oates
JOUR458L
Special Topics in Journalism; Leadership: Making a Difference
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1103
Kevin Klose
JOUR459G
Special Topics in Journalism; Sports, Society, Culture and the Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, May 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1206
George Solomon
JOUR459P
Special Topics in Journalism; The Impact of 9/11 on Journalism and Civic Life
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, May 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 3200
Dana Priest
JOUR472
Computer-Assisted Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Daniel Keating
JOUR476
Researching Emerging Media in Journalism: Past, Present and Future
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1101
Ira Chinoy
JOUR479A
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Web Analytics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Mark Smith
JOUR479I
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Seeing - Media, Images and Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Susan Moeller
JOUR479O
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Understanding Audiences
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2105
Ronald Yaros
JOUR479V
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Computational Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2107
Nicholas Diakopoulos
JOUR480
Capstone Colloquium: The Business of News
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Leslie Walker
JOUR532
Humphrey Seminar II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1109
Serap Rada
JOUR620
Public Affairs Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, May 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2103
Carl Stepp
JOUR623
Mobile Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCJ1 Sat, May 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1313
Ronald Yaros
JOUR624
Commentary and Editorial Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
William Beecher
JOUR625
Advanced Capital News Service Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
James Carroll
0201 See Instructor
Karen Denny
JOUR628B
Specialized Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Sports Reporting and Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR628N
Specialized Topics in News Writing and Reporting; National Security and Press Freedom Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR628R
Specialized Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Business Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR654
Advanced Interactive Multimedia Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Corey Kliewer
JOUR655
Advanced Online News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sean Mussenden
0201 See Instructor
Brooke Auxier
JOUR660
Broadcast News Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR662
Broadcast News Producing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Cindy Wright
JOUR667
Broadcast News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Katcef
JOUR668K
Topics in Broadcasting and Electronic Media; Video Innovation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Joshua Davidsburg
JOUR668N
Topics in Broadcasting and Electronic Media; 360-Video, Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Steven Johnson
Mitchell Gelman
JOUR668V
Topics in Broadcasting and Electronic Media; Advanced Video Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Bethany Swain
JOUR670
Photojournalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Jonathan Sham
JOUR689F
News Coverage of Specialized Topics; Feature Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Carl Stepp
JOUR698I
Special Problems in Communication; Advanced Public Affairs Reporting/Investigative Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Deborah Nelson
JOUR772
Methods in Computer-Assisted Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Daniel Keating
JOUR776
Qualitative Research Methods in Journalism and Public Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, May 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1109
Linda Steiner
JOUR779V
Seminar in Research Problems; Computational Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Nicholas Diakopoulos
JOUR801
Advanced Public Communication Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, May 17 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2109
Kalyani Chadha