Final Exams - Spring 2017
JOUR
Journalism
JOUR106
Introduction to Studio Production
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Thomas Bettag
JOUR130
Self-Presentation in the Age of YouTube
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Renee Poussaint
JOUR150
Introduction to Mass Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Edward Alwood
0201 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1103
Denitsa Yotova
JOUR175
Media Literacy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0201 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0301 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0401 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0501 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0601 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0701 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0801 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
JOUR181
Grammar for Journalists
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM LEF 2205
Linda Coleman
0201 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Linda Coleman
JOUR199
Survey Apprenticeship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR200
Journalism History, Roles and Structures
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Carole Lee
0201 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Ira Chinoy
0301 See Instructor
Carl Stepp
JOUR201
News Writing and Reporting I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Christine Harvey
0201 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Judith Havemann
0301 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2103
Merrilee Cox
0401 See Instructor
Merrilee Cox
0501 See Instructor
Halimah Abdullah
0601 See Instructor
January Payne
0701 See Instructor
Sandra Banisky
0801 See Instructor
Matthew Laslo
JOUR202
News Editing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 2103
Jay Goldman
0201 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2105
Kathryn Wenner
0301 Tue, Dec 19 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2107
Maria Bunnewith
JOUR203
Introduction to Multimedia Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2107
Timothy Jacobsen
0201 See Instructor
Jennifer Rynda
0301 See Instructor
Timothy Jacobsen
JOUR262
News Videography
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0222A
Charles MacDonald
0201 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0222B
Luke Rollins
0301 Tue, Dec 19 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0222A
Bethany Swain
0501 See Instructor
Alanna Delfino
0601 See Instructor
Bethany Swain
JOUR289E
Media Law and Ethics in the Digital Age
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sandra Banisky
0201 See Instructor
Deborah Nelson
JOUR289F
Beyond Facebook: How Social Media are Transforming Society, Culture, Business and Politics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Leslie Walker
JOUR289P
Scandal! Exposing Corruption, Injustice, and Vice in America
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Mark Feldstein
JOUR300
Journalism Ethics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 1105
Christopher Hanson
0301 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1105
Kevin Klose
0401 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR320
News Writing and Reporting II: Multiplatform
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2105
Patrick Boyle
0201 Mon, Dec 18 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2105
David Lightman
0301 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2103
Marilyn Garateix
JOUR324
Commentary and Editorial Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1206
William Beecher
JOUR325
Capital News Service Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR328B
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Sports Reporting and Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1206
Kevin Blackistone
JOUR328F
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; National Security and Press Freedom Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 3200
Dana Priest
JOUR328I
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Advanced Public Affairs Reporting/Investigative Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Deborah Nelson
JOUR328L
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Long-Form, Non-Fiction Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR328R
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Business Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Constance Ford
JOUR350
Multimedia Presentation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
George Lanum
JOUR352
Interactive Design and Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Mark Smith
0201 Tue, Dec 19 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 1101
Gregory Kohn
0301 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2107
Leslie Walker
0401 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2107
Alexander Pyles
0501 Thu, Dec 14 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 1101
Gagan Nirula
JOUR353
News Bureau: Multimedia Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Karen Denny
0301 See Instructor
James Carroll
JOUR354
Interactive Multimedia Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Corey Kliewer
JOUR355
News Bureau: Multimedia Editing and Production
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sean Mussenden
0201 See Instructor
Brooke Auxier
JOUR358V
Special Topics in Visual Communication; 360-Video, Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Steven Johnson
Mitchell Gelman
JOUR360
News Writing and Reporting II: Broadcast
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1101
Cassandra Clayton
0201 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2107
Mark Feldstein
0301 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1101
Mary Burns
JOUR361
Television Reporting and Production
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0301 See Instructor
Manny Fantis
0401 See Instructor
Joshua Davidsburg
JOUR362
Broadcast News Producing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Cindy Wright
0102 See Instructor
Cindy Wright
0103 See Instructor
Cindy Wright
JOUR364
Radio Broadcasting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2103
Jamie Forzato
JOUR367
Broadcast News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Katcef
JOUR368B
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Broadcast Sports Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1109
David Owens
JOUR368E
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Coverage of the First Hundred Days: Managing a Broadcast
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Thomas Bettag
JOUR368K
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Video Innovation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0222B
Joshua Davidsburg
JOUR368M
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Multimedia Mobile Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Ronald Yaros
JOUR368T
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; On-Camera Performance
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1101
Cassandra Clayton
JOUR368V
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Advanced Video Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0222B
Bethany Swain
JOUR370
Photojournalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM KNI 2103
Gregory Kendall-Ball
0201 Mon, Dec 18 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2103
Jonathan Sham
JOUR371
Feature Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Carl Stepp
JOUR396
Supervised Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR399
Supervised Internship; Supervised Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR400
Media Law
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sandra Banisky
0201 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Deborah Nelson
JOUR405
Breaking News With Numbers: Statistics for Journalists
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Tom Brune
JOUR451
Advertising and Society
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Kelly Stepno
JOUR452
Women in the Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 3202
Renee Poussaint
JOUR453
News Coverage of Racial Issues
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Anne Rosen
JOUR455
Media Entrepreneurship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Constance Ford
PCJ1 See Instructor
Thomas Davidson
JOUR456
Literature in Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1206
Christopher Hanson
JOUR458B
Special Topics in Journalism; Sports Media Today
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1208
Beth Mechum
JOUR458E
Special Topics in Journalism; The Internet, Democracy, and Dictatorship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sarah Oates
0201 See Instructor
Sarah Oates
JOUR458L
Special Topics in Journalism; Leadership: Making a Difference
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Kevin Klose
JOUR459G
Special Topics in Journalism; Sports, Society, Culture and the Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
George Solomon
JOUR459P
Special Topics in Journalism; The Impact of 9/11 on Journalism and Civic Life
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Dana Priest
JOUR472
Computer-Assisted Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Daniel Keating
JOUR476
Researching Emerging Media in Journalism: Past, Present and Future
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1101
Ira Chinoy
JOUR479A
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Web Analytics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Mark Smith
JOUR479I
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Seeing - Media, Images and Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Susan Moeller
JOUR479O
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Understanding Audiences
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2107
Ronald Yaros
JOUR479V
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Computational Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Nicholas Diakopoulos
JOUR480
Capstone Colloquium: The Business of News
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Leslie Walker
JOUR532
Humphrey Seminar II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Serap Rada
JOUR620
Public Affairs Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Carl Stepp
JOUR623
Mobile Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCJ1 See Instructor
Ronald Yaros
JOUR624
Commentary and Editorial Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
William Beecher
JOUR625
Advanced Capital News Service Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
James Carroll
0201 See Instructor
Karen Denny
JOUR628B
Specialized Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Sports Reporting and Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR628N
Specialized Topics in News Writing and Reporting; National Security and Press Freedom Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR628R
Specialized Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Business Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR654
Advanced Interactive Multimedia Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Corey Kliewer
JOUR655
Advanced Online News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3210
Sean Mussenden
0201 See Instructor
Brooke Auxier
JOUR660
Broadcast News Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR662
Broadcast News Producing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Cindy Wright
JOUR667
Broadcast News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Katcef
JOUR668K
Topics in Broadcasting and Electronic Media; Video Innovation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Joshua Davidsburg
JOUR668N
Topics in Broadcasting and Electronic Media; 360-Video, Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Steven Johnson
Mitchell Gelman
JOUR668V
Topics in Broadcasting and Electronic Media; Advanced Video Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Bethany Swain
JOUR670
Photojournalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Jonathan Sham
JOUR689F
News Coverage of Specialized Topics; Feature Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Carl Stepp
JOUR698I
Special Problems in Communication; Advanced Public Affairs Reporting/Investigative Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Deborah Nelson
JOUR772
Methods in Computer-Assisted Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Daniel Keating
JOUR776
Qualitative Research Methods in Journalism and Public Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Linda Steiner
JOUR779V
Seminar in Research Problems; Computational Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Nicholas Diakopoulos
JOUR801
Advanced Public Communication Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Kalyani Chadha