Final Exams - Fall 2017
COMM
Communication
COMM107
Oral Communication: Principles and Practices
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0104
Skye de Saint Felix
0201 Wed, Dec 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1112
Neha Kamran
0301 Wed, Dec 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1115
Victoria Ledford
0401 Wed, Dec 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1176
Sarah Aghazadeh
0501 Wed, Dec 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Joshua Wood
1001 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM BPS 1232
Jon Hoffman
1101 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Skye de Saint Felix
1201 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Neha Kamran
1301 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Victoria Ledford
1401 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Sarah Aghazadeh
1501 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Joshua Wood
2001 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TLF 1103
Jon Hoffman
2101 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TLF 1103
Thomas McCloskey
2301 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Daniel Foster
2401 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Junqiao Chen
2501 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Rodney Schwartz
2601 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1123
Alex Thomas
2701 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Cassondra Pope
2801 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1184
Gareth Williams
2901 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1125
Jim Golden
3101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEY 0119
Thomas McCloskey
3301 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Daniel Foster
3401 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Junqiao Chen
3501 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Rodney Schwartz
3601 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1123
Alex Thomas
3701 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Yan Qin
3801 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1184
Mollie Kaufer
3901 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1125
Jim Golden
4001 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1320
Joshua Wood
4101 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0205
Thomas McCloskey
4301 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1112
Daniel Foster
4401 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1176
Rodney Schwartz
4501 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 1127
Gareth Williams
4601 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1111
Sumin Fang
4701 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 0123
Thomas McCloskey
4801 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1123
Anne Smithson
4901 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 1112
Daniel Foster
5001 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1176
Rodney Schwartz
5101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 1127
Gareth Williams
5201 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1111
Sumin Fang
5401 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1123
Anne Smithson
5601 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ASY 3221
Brooke Fowler
5701 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1180
Raphael Mazzone
5801 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1184
Kimberley Hannah-Prater
5901 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 1103
Jim Golden
6101 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ASY 3221
Brooke Fowler
6201 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1180
David Payne
6301 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1184
Skye de Saint Felix
6401 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 1103
Jim Golden
6501 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0108
Daniel Foster
6601 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 0104
Tori Mends-Cole
6701 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 1112
Jim Golden
6801 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 1115
Mark Fernando
6901 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1176
Rodney Schwartz
7101 Mon, Dec 18 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 0104
Tori Mends-Cole
7201 Mon, Dec 18 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM PLS 1180
Julie Gowin
7301 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1176
Lingyan Ma
7401 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Christopher Swift
7501 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1184
Misti Yang
7601 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1164
Naette Lee
7701 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM WDS 1131
Morgan Hess
7801 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1162
Rebecca Alt
7901 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM WDS 0104
Joshua Wood
8101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Lingyan Ma
8201 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Christopher Swift
8301 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1184
Misti Yang
8401 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1164
Naette Lee
8501 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM WDS 1131
Morgan Hess
8601 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1162
Karen Lamb
8701 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM WDS 0104
Alyson Farzad
8801 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1123
Tyler Page
8901 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1176
Karen Lamb
9001 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1180
Marlene Cohen
9101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1123
Joshua Wood
9201 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1115
Tyler Page
9301 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1164
Sabeen Sheikh
9401 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0118
Alyson Farzad
9501 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 1103
Samuel Rubin
9601 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1176
Karen Lamb
9701 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1180
Marlene Cohen
9801 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ARC 1123
Joshua Wood
9901 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 0104
Allison Chatham
9902 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1164
Sabeen Sheikh
9903 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0118
Alyson Farzad
9904 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 1103
Randall Fowler
9905 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0104
Jade Olson
9906 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Samuel Rubin
9907 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1184
Sifan Xu
9908 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM WDS 1131
L Gordon
9909 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARC 1125
Mollie Kaufer
Ning Xie
9910 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 3203
Randall Fowler
9911 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0104
Karen Lamb
9912 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1180
Samuel Rubin
9913 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM PLS 1184
Christina Saninocencio
9914 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM WDS 1131
L Gordon
9915 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARC 1125
Ning Xie
Cassondra Pope
9916 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMZ 3203
Samantha Stanley
9917 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1164
David Payne
9918 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1180
Samuel Rubin
9919 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM PLS 1184
Tori Mends-Cole
9922 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KEY 0103
Paula Nadler
9923 Tue, Dec 19 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM PLS 1164
L Gordon
9924 Tue, Dec 19 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM PLS 1180
Samuel Rubin
9925 Tue, Dec 19 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM PLS 1184
Tori Mends-Cole
9926 Tue, Dec 19 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM KEY 0102
William Howell
FC01 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 3203
Cassondra Pope
FC02 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SQH 1111
Marlene Cohen
FC03 Sat, Dec 16 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 1112
Sue Sherburne
FC04 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ASY 3203
Gerry Strumpf
FC05 Fri, Dec 15 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM WDS 1131
Paula Nadler
COMM200
Critical Thinking and Speaking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1162
Meridith Styer
0201 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 0104
Annie Nichols
0301 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1146
Meridith Styer
0401 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Annie Nichols
0501 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1115
Annie Nichols
COMM201
Introduction to Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0200
Erich Sommerfeldt
0102 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0200
Erich Sommerfeldt
0103 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0200
Erich Sommerfeldt
0104 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0200
Erich Sommerfeldt
0105 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0200
Erich Sommerfeldt
0106 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0200
Erich Sommerfeldt
COMM230
Argumentation and Debate
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM LEF 1171
Nora Murphy
0201 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM LEF 1171
Nora Murphy
0301 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PLS 1184
Jade Olson
0401 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1184
Morgan Hess
COMM250
Introduction to Communication Inquiry
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0102 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0103 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0105 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0106 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
0109 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0200
Susan Hubbard
COMM288
Communication Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Julie Gowin
COMM324
Communication and Gender
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CHM 0119
Kimberley Hannah-Prater
0201 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM CHM 0119
Kimberley Hannah-Prater
0301 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1115
Janna Soeder
0401 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 1103
Janna Soeder
COMM330
Argumentation and Public Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PLS 1117
Devin Scott
0201 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0102
William Howell
COMM331
News Writing and Reporting for Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EGR 3140
Raphael Mazzone
COMM332
News Editing for Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EGR 3140
Pamela Grant
0201 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EGR 3140
Pamela Grant
0301 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EGR 3140
Erich Sommerfeldt
0401 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EGR 3140
Pamela Grant
COMM351
Public Relations Techniques
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EGR 3140
Luke Capizzo
0201 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EGR 3140
Susan Simon
COMM353
New Media Writing for Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EGR 3140
Tyler Page
0201 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EGR 3140
Sifan Xu
COMM360
The Rhetoric of Black America
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 1115
Meridith Styer
COMM370
Mediated Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1108
Soyoung Bae
SG91 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM BLD3 4215
Soyoung Bae
COMM371
Communication and Digital Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 3216
Robert Coleman
COMM372
Communication, Meaning, and Digital Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM373
Communication and Digital Visual Narrative
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM375
Documentary Theory and Practice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM382
Essentials of Intercultural Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMP 1202
Nicholas Joyce
0201 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1103
Anita Seate
0401 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMP 1202
David Payne
SG91 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 4211
David Payne
COMM385
Influence
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM EGR 1108
Nicholas Joyce
COMM386
Experiential Learning
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Julie Gowin
SG91 See Instructor
Elizabeth Malliakos
COMM398C
Selected Topics in Communication; Peer Consulting in Oral Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 2117
Jade Olson
COMM398E
Selected Topics in Communication; Health Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0103
Xiaoli Nan
COMM398I
Selected Topics in Communication; Communicating for Results
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM BLD3 3240
Judith Tenney
COMM398K
Selected Topics in Communication; Communication and Strategic Message Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 3216
Robert Coleman
COMM398M
Selected Topics in Communication; Communicating through Humor
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM BLD3 4211
David Payne
COMM398N
Selected Topics in Communication; Communication and Digital Imaging
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM BLD3 3216
Robert Coleman
COMM398O
Selected Topics in Communication; Digital Media and Democracy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1100
Jon Hoffman
SG91 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD2 3022
Jon Hoffman
COMM398X
Selected Topics in Communication; Social Networking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 3216
Debsamita Patra
COMM399
Honors Thesis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
1001 See Instructor
Andrew Wolvin
3801 See Instructor
Dale Hample
COMM400
Research Methods in Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MMH 1400
Anita Seate
0102 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MMH 1400
Anita Seate
0103 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MMH 1400
Anita Seate
0104 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MMH 1400
Anita Seate
0105 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MMH 1400
Anita Seate
0106 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM MMH 1400
Anita Seate
COMM401
Interpreting Strategic Discourse
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 2204
Christopher Swift
0102 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 2204
Christopher Swift
0103 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 2204
Christopher Swift
0104 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 2204
Christopher Swift
0105 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 2204
Christopher Swift
0106 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 2204
Christopher Swift
0201 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM JMP 1202
Meridith Styer
SG91 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD2 3022
Jon Hoffman
COMM402
Communication Theory and Process
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMP 3201
Soyoung Bae
0102 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMP 3201
Soyoung Bae
0103 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMP 3201
Soyoung Bae
0104 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMP 3201
Soyoung Bae
0105 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMP 3201
Soyoung Bae
0106 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMP 3201
Soyoung Bae
SG91 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM BLD3 4215
Soyoung Bae
COMM422
Communication Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0103
Andrew Wolvin
COMM424
Communication in Complex Organizations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 1105
Raphael Mazzone
COMM425
Negotiation and Conflict Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0302H
Lauren Edelstein
COMM426
Conflict Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HBK 0302H
Lauren Edelstein
COMM427
Crisis Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1107
Brooke Liu
SG91 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 3240
Judith Tenney
COMM435
Theories of Interpersonal Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ASY 3207
Dale Hample
COMM450
Ancient and Medieval Rhetorical Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1101
Damien Pfister
COMM458D
Seminar in Political Communication; Deception in Public Discourse
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1132
Christopher Swift
COMM460
Public Life in American Communities, 1634-1900
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0105
Carly Woods
COMM468A
Seminar in Mediated Communication; Arab Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1132
Sahar Khamis
COMM468T
Seminar in Mediated Communication; Technology and Digital Culture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM BPS 1238
Damien Pfister
COMM469G
The Discourse of Social Movements; Rhetoric of Gender Activism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0103
Carly Woods
COMM469O
The Discourse of Social Movements; Rhetoric of Oppressed Peoples
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SQH 1107
Michelle Yang
COMM470
Listening
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 0104
Andrew Wolvin
COMM475
Persuasion
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1132
Susan Hubbard
COMM478
Communication Colloquium
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Michelle Yang
COMM483
Senior Seminar in Public Relations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM WDS 1127
Susan Simon
0201 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EGR 3140
Susan Simon
COMM488I
Communication Portfolio Project; The Art of Interviewing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Christina Saninocencio
COMM498B
Seminar; Bateman Competition
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 3203
Luke Capizzo
COMM498C
Seminar; Public Relations Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ASY 3203
Elizabeth Toth
COMM498G
Seminar; Event Planning and Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 0104
Pamela Grant
COMM498I
Seminar; New Media and Health
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 0103
Kang Namkoong
COMM498L
Seminar; Introduction to Screenwriting for Television and Film
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 See Instructor
Adam Nixon
COMM498O
Seminar; Public Relations Research, Data and Insights
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 0104
Elizabeth Toth
COMM498R
Seminar; Risk Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SQH 1105
Ji Youn Kim
COMM498V
Seminar; Visual Rhetoric
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM WDS 1127
Michelle Yang
COMM602
Communication Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 2127
Dale Hample
COMM609
Fundamentals of Interpreting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Peng Wang
COMM609A
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Methodology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XG01 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3118
Peng Wang
COMM609D
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 0119
Handan Bao
XGE1 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 3118
Handan Bao
COMM609E
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation: Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 Wed, Dec 13 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0123
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 Wed, Dec 13 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM PLS 1168
Yu Tang
COMM609I
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Korean into English/English into Korean
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 2127
Yong-Ha Lee
XGK1 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 2127
Yong-Ha Lee
COMM609J
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation: Korean into English/English into Korean
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 2127
Lee Boese
XGK1 See Instructor
Lee Boese
COMM609M
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Tue, Dec 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3117
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
XGS1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM609N
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation: Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0121
Eva Vilarrubi
XGS1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM609O
Fundamentals of Interpreting; English into Russian/Russian into English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 2127
Sergei Chernov
XGR1 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 2127
Nikolai Sorokin
COMM609P
Fundamentals of Interpreting; English into Russian/Russian into English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 3117
Sergei Chernov
XGR1 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0120
Nikolai Sorokin
COMM609Q
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Interpretation - French into Spanish/Spanish into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGF1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM609R
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation - French into Spanish/Spanish into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGF1 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM SKN 3118
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM609T
Fundamentals of Interpreting; German into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGG1 See Instructor
COMM609U
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation - German into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGG1 See Instructor
COMM609V
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Italian into Spanish/Spanish into Italian
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGI1 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 3118
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM609W
Fundamentals of Interpreting; Sight Translation - Italian into Spanish/Spanish into Italian
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGI1 See Instructor
COMM610
Introduction to Translation and Interpreting Studies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KEY 0120
David Sawyer
COMM618
Professional Communication: Rhetoric & Style
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCF1 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3115
Shawn Parry-Giles
Mollie Kaufer
COMM629
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM629F
Introduction to Simultaneous Interpretation; French into English
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM631
Seminar in Public Relations Publics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 2127
Erich Sommerfeldt
COMM638
Professional Communication: Rhetoric & Voice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCF1 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3115
Mollie Kaufer
Andrew Wolvin
COMM639
Fundamentals of Translation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
John Samaha Jr
Peng Wang
COMM639A
Fundamentals of Translation; Methodology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XG01 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3118
John Samaha Jr
Peng Wang
COMM639D
Fundamentals of Translation; Translation: Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 Tue, Dec 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0123
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 See Instructor
Min Eu
COMM639E
Fundamentals of Translation; Sight Translation: Chinese into ENglish/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 See Instructor
Yu Tang
COMM639F
Fundamentals of Translation; Methodology: Translation: French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Brigitte Andreassier
XGF1 See Instructor
Ine van Dam
COMM639G
Fundamentals of Translation; Sight Translation: French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Brigitte Andreassier
XGF1 See Instructor
Anna Mason
COMM639M
Fundamentals of Translation; Translation: Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGS1 Tue, Dec 19 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM SKN 3118
Charles Becker
COMM639N
Fundamentals of Translation; Sight Translation: Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGS1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM639O
Fundamentals of Translation; Portuguese into English/English into Portuguese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Mirna Soares Andrade
XGP1 Wed, Dec 13 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM SKN 3115
Robert Feron
COMM639P
Fundamentals of Translation; Sight Translation: Portuguese into English/English into Portuguese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Mirna Soares Andrade
XGP1 See Instructor
Robert Feron
COMM641
Introduction to Computer-Assisted Translation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3115
Peng Wang
Mollie Kaufer
COMM659
Translation for Language-Specific Markets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Peng Wang
COMM659B
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Irina Knizhnik
XGE1 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ARC 1125
Min Eu
COMM659E
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; Germain into English/English into German
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Wed, Dec 13 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM SKN 3118
Karen Riechert
XGG1 See Instructor
Karen Riechert
COMM659G
Translation for Language-Specific Markets; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Velandia-Pardo Carol-Gizell
XGS1 Tue, Dec 19 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM PLS 1176
Joseph Mazza
COMM669
Professional Practice Forum in Translation: Practicum
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3117
John Samaha Jr
COMM679
Professional Practice Forum in Translation: Workplace Processes and Procedures; Workplace Processing and Procedures Translation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Wed, Dec 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 3117
Stephen Lank
COMM686
Teaching Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 1112
Lindsey Anderson
COMM700
Introduction to Graduate Study in Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 2127
Trevor Parry-Giles
COMM710
Translation and Localization Project Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 0102
Peng Wang
Andrew Lawless
Isabelle Delabre
COMM711
Historical/Critical Methods in Communication Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM SKN 2127
Kristjana Maddux
COMM714
Introduction to Qualitative Methods in Communication Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM SKN 1112
Linda Aldoory
COMM719
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
Peng Wang
COMM719A
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
Ihab Ali
XGE1 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3117
Ihab Ali
COMM719B
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 See Instructor
Handan Bao
XGE1 See Instructor
Handan Bao
COMM719C
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGF1 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3117
Gerard Francois
COMM719F
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0119
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
XGS1 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KEY 0119
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM719G
Advanced Consecutive Interpretation; Korean into English/English into Korean
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 See Instructor
Yong-Ha Lee
XGK1 See Instructor
Yong-Ha Lee
COMM729
Simultaneous Interpretation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Peng Wang
COMM729A
Simultaneous Interpretation; Arabic into English/English into Arabic
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGA1 See Instructor
Ihab Ali
XGE1 See Instructor
Ihab Ali
COMM729B
Simultaneous Interpretation; Chinese into English/English into Chinese
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGC1 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEY 0121
Handan Bao
XGE1 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3118
Handan Bao
COMM729C
Simultaneous Interpretation; French into English/English into French
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGF1 See Instructor
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM729F
Simultaneous Interpretation; Spanish into English/English into Spanish
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
XGE1 Tue, Dec 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3118
XGS1 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 3118
Rosalinda Meza-Steel
COMM729K
Simultaneous Interpretation; Interpreting: Korean into English/English into Korean
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM748
The Rhetoric of the Presidency
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCF1 See Instructor
Shawn Parry-Giles
COMM748P
The Rhetoric of the Presidency
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 1112
Shawn Parry-Giles
COMM759
Professional Practice Forum in Interpreting: Practicum
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM769
Professional Practice Forum in Interpreting: Workplace Processes and Procedures; Workplace Processes and Procedures Interpreting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3118
Miriam Stanicic
COMM789
Seminar: Special Topics in Intercultural Communication; Advanced Intercultural Communications/Negotiations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 3118
Monika Roske
COMM798A
Independent Study; Public Speaking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 2127
Andrew Wolvin
COMM798B
Independent Study; Text Analysis and Intensive Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SKN 2127
Shawn Parry-Giles
Mollie Kaufer
PG02 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SKN 3117
Elisabetta Ullmann
COMM798F
Independent Study; English Fluency Enhancement
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Mollie Kaufer
Shawn Parry-Giles
COMM798I
Independent Study; Consecutive Interpreting Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 See Instructor
Esperanza Pombo Lopez-Barron
COMM798J
Independent Study; Translation Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
COMM798K
Independent Study; Culture and Website Localization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PG01 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SKN 3115
Peng Wang