Final Exams - Fall 2017
ECON
Economics
ECON111
Thinking Like an Economist
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0102 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0103 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0104 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0105 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0106 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM SHM 2102
Peter Murrell
0201 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1114
Peter Murrell
ECON181
Incentives for Sustainability: An Economist's Perspective
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Erin Moody
0102 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Erin Moody
0103 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Erin Moody
0104 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Erin Moody
0105 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Erin Moody
0106 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SHM 2102
Erin Moody
ECON200
Principles of Microeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Robert Schwab
0201 See Instructor
Robert Schwab
0301 See Instructor
Hossein Abbasi
FC01 See Instructor
Hossein Abbasi
ECON201
Principles of Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0130
John Neri
0201 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0130
John Shea
ECON230
Applied Economic Statistics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1102
Satyendra Verma
ECON305
Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory and Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0130
John Neri
0201 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0320
Martina Copelman
0301 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0320
Martina Copelman
ECON306
Intermediate Microeconomic Theory & Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0130
0201 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2109
Aaron Finkle
0301 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM LEF 2205
Satyendra Verma
0401 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM BPS 1250
Satyendra Verma
ECON311
American Economic History Before the Civil War
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SHM 2102
John Wallis
ECON312
American Economics After the Civil War
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2110
Alka Gandhi
ECON315
Economic Development of Underdeveloped Areas
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2109
Bryan Hardy
0201 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2108
Shanjukta Nath
SG91 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 3230
Stefania Scandizzo
ECON317
Global Economic Policies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0111
Naveen Sarna
0201 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 0111
Naveen Sarna
0301 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0111
Naveen Sarna
0401 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2111
Martina Copelman
ECON321
Economic Statistics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2106
Andrew Sweeting
ECON325
Intermediate Macroeconomic Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SYM 0200
L Stevens
0102 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SYM 0200
L Stevens
0103 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SYM 0200
L Stevens
0104 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SYM 0200
L Stevens
ECON326
Intermediate Microeconomic Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1202
Ginger Jin
0102 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1202
Ginger Jin
0103 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1202
Ginger Jin
0104 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ESJ 1202
Ginger Jin
ECON330
Money and Banking
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0130
John Neri
ECON340
International Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
SG91 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD3 3230
Stefania Scandizzo
SG92 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM BLD2 2032
Stefania Scandizzo
ECON396
Independent Honors Study
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1108
Nuno Limao
ECON398J
Topics in Economics; The History of Economic Policy in Palestine/Israel
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 2206
Yair Barak
ECON401
Current Issues in American Economic Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Erin Moody
0201 See Instructor
Thomas Hegland
ECON402
Macroeconomic Models and Forecasting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2102
Sadik Aruoba
ECON406
Advanced Microeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0117
Erkut Ozbay
ECON412
Economic History and Modern Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2110
Serguey Braguinsky
ECON414
Game Theory
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ESJ 2204
Robert Schwab
0201 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0101
Gustavo Saraiva
0301 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 2110
Yong Paek
ECON415
Market Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2110
Daniel Vincent
ECON422
Econometrics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 1100
Alka Gandhi
0201 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM CHM 1402
Alka Gandhi
ECON423
Econometrics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2102
Guido Kuersteiner
0201 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM JMZ 0220
Maureen Cropper
ECON424
Applied Econometrics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Hossein Abbasi
0201 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Hossein Abbasi
0301 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2111
Yue Chao
0401 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2111
Fo Aflagah
ECON426
Economics of Cost-Benefit Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM TYD 1114
Ephraim Leibtag
0201 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2102
Gentry Johnson
ECON435
Financial Markets and the Macroeconomy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1101
Can Sever
0201 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 0101
Richard Stahnke
ECON442
Globalization and Capital Markets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1101
Felipe Saffie
ECON443
International Trade and Trade Policy in the New Global Economy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1102
Richard Stahnke
0201 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 2111
Richard Stahnke
ECON451
Public Choice
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ESJ 2208
ECON454
Public Finance and Public Policy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2106
Riley Wilson
0201 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 0102
Kenneth Coriale
ECON456
Law and Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2102
Aaron Finkle
0201 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1101
Aaron Finkle
ECON460
Industrial Organization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1118
Andrew Sweeting
ECON461
Economics of Regulation and Anti-trust
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1118
Cindy Clement
ECON462
Economics of Entrepreneurship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM TYD 2102
Ryan Decker
ECON471
Labor Markets
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1114
Nicholas Montgomery
ECON488K
Applied Market Research Practicum; Kaulkin Ginsberg Research Fellow
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Michael Thomas
Aaron Finkle
ECON490
Urban & Regional Economics: Issues and Policies
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 1410
Nicholas Montgomery
0201 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1102
Nicholas Montgomery
ECON601
Macroeconomic Analysis I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1114
John Shea
Allan Drazen
ECON603
Microeconomic Analysis I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1101
Emel Filiz Ozbay
Lawrence Ausubel
ECON616
Economic Development II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2111
Jessica Goldberg
ECON623
Econometrics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 2110
John Chao
ECON625
Computational Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2108
Andrew Sweeting
ECON626
Empirical Microeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2108
Guido Kuersteiner
ECON630
Computational Methods in Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Felipe Saffie
Sadik Aruoba
ECON635
Experimental Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 1108
Erkut Ozbay
ECON641
Microeconomic Analysis
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Tue, Dec 19 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TYD 2111
Aaron Finkle
PR01 See Instructor
Sandra Hoffman
ECON642
Topics in Applied Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Thu, Dec 14 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TYD 2111
Michael Barry
ECON643
Empirical Analysis I: Foundations of Empirical Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Wed, Dec 13 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TYD 2111
John Straub
PR01 See Instructor
Christian Gregory
ECON645
Empirical Analysis III: Econometric Modeling and Forecasting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Tue, Dec 19 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TYD 2102
Marquise McGraw
PR01 See Instructor
Cristina Tello-Trillo
ECON652
Public Economics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0101
Lesley Turner
ECON662
Theories of Industrial Organization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1108
Daniel Vincent
ECON670
Financial Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
Lubomir Petrasek
ECON671
Economics of Health Care
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Mon, Dec 18 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TYD 1101
Farah Farahati
ECON673
Information, Game Theory and Market Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
David Ovadia
ECON675
Environmental Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Wed, Dec 13 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TYD 1108
Hong Kim
ECON676
Economic Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PR01 See Instructor
Erin Troland
ECON683
International Macroeconomics and Finance
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCE1 Thu, Dec 14 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM TYD 0111
Mahsa Agha Gholizadeh
ECON701
Advanced Macroeconomics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0101
Sadik Aruoba
ECON703
Advanced Microeconomics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 0111
Peter Cramton
ECON708
Advanced Topics in Applied and Theoretical Microeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0601 See Instructor
Katharine Abraham
2901 See Instructor
Yusuf Masatlioglu
4401 See Instructor
5501 See Instructor
Ginger Jin
ECON709
Advanced Topics in Applied and Theoretical Macroeconomics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sadik Aruoba
0301 See Instructor
Guido Kuersteiner
0401 See Instructor
Eunhee Lee
4101 See Instructor
Ingmar Prucha
ECON721
Econometrics III
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TYD 2108
John Chao
ECON741
Advanced International Economics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 2110
Felipe Saffie
ECON742
Advanced International Economics II
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Nuno Limao
ECON754
Topics in Political Economy I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TYD 1114
Allan Drazen
ECON771
Advanced Labor Economics: Theory and Evidence
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TYD 1108
Judith Hellerstein
ECON785
Advanced Economics of Natural Resources
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ECON808
Workshop on Macroeconomics and Growth; Workshop in Applied Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sadik Aruoba
1301 See Instructor
Allan Drazen
3501 See Instructor
L Stevens
ECON848
Workshop in International Development, and Comparative Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
2102 See Instructor
Peter Murrell
ECON868
Workshop in Industrial Organization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
2901 See Instructor
Yusuf Masatlioglu
4701 See Instructor
Daniel Vincent
ECON878
Workshop in Labor Economics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0601 See Instructor
Judith Hellerstein
5801 See Instructor
Lesley Turner