Final Exams - Fall 2017
INST
Information Studies
INST126
Introduction to Programming for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ATL 1113
Jonathan Brier
0201 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HJP 2242
Bill Kules
INST201
Introduction to Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM JMZ 0220
Jessica Vitak
0201 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0310
Elizabeth Bonsignore
INST309
Independent Study in Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Richard Marciano
2401 See Instructor
Bill Kules
2801 See Instructor
Eun Kyoung Choe
INST309B
Independent Study in Information Science; Consumer Health Informatics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
INST311
Information Organization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ATL 2428
Katy Lawley
0201 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM ATL 2428
Katy Lawley
INST314
Statistics for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TYD 2111
Susan Winter
Brian Butler
0201 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM HJP 2242
Susan Winter
Brian Butler
INST326
Object-Oriented Programming for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM PHY 4221
Timothy Richards
0201 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM SPH 0308
Dimitri Wolford
INST327
Database Design and Modeling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM EGR 0108
Vedat Diker
0201 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM ATL 2428
Donal Heidenblad
Tammie Nelson
INST335
Teams and Organizations
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARC 1103
Philip Piety
0201 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0115
Ping Wang
INST346
Technologies Infrastructure and Architecture
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM JMZ 2206
0201 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM EDU 3315
Cody Buntain
INST352
Information User Needs and Assessment
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PHY 4221
Ursula Gorham-Oscilowski
0201 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM EDU 1121
Beth St Jean
INST354
Decision-Making for Information Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ARC 1101
Christopher Antoun
INST362
User-Centered Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM CHM 0115
Amanda Lazar
0201 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM SQH 1119
Tamara Clegg
INST377
Dynamic Web Applications
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KEY 0103
Myeong Lee
INST462
Introduction to Data Visualization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 2119
Niklas Elmqvist
INST604
Introduction to Archives and Digital Curation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Tue, Dec 19 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0103
Ricardo Punzalan
INST610
Information Ethics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
Hannah Bergman
INST613
Information and Human Rights
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0105
Paul Jaeger
INST615
Legal Issues in Managing Information
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
Ursula Gorham-Oscilowski
INST620
Diverse Populations, Inclusion, and Information
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
Renee Hill
INST627
Data Analytics for Information Professionals
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0105
Hernisa Kacorri
INST630
Introduction to Programming for the Information Professional
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0109
Timothy Richards
INST631
Fundamentals of Human-Computer Interaction
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 2119
Eun Kyoung Choe
INST643
Curation in Cultural Institutions
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM HBK 0103
Adam Kriesberg
INST647
Management of Electronic Records & Information
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0115
Adam Kriesberg
INST650
Facilitating Youth Learning in Formal and Informal Environments
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
CT01 See Instructor
Renee Hill
ML01 See Instructor
Renee Hill
INST651
Promoting Rich Learning with Technology
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
CT01 See Instructor
Linda Braun
ML01 See Instructor
Renee Hill
INST652
Design Thinking and Youth
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
CT01 See Instructor
Tamara Clegg
INST660
Strategic Leadership
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
Timothy Summers
INST701
Introduction to Research Methods
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0115
Margaret Chmiel
INST706
Project Management
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
ML01 See Instructor
Vikas Sahasrabudhe
INST709
Independent Study
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0103 See Instructor
Brian Butler
1301 See Instructor
Jennifer Golbeck
2401 See Instructor
Jessica Vitak
4301 See Instructor
Ursula Gorham-Oscilowski
4501 See Instructor
Tamara Clegg
INST728L
Special Topics in Information Studies; Advanced Research in Digital Curation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM WDS 1130
Richard Marciano
INST733
Database Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 0109
Katy Lawley
INST735
Computational Linguistics I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM CSI 1121
Marine Carpuat
INST737
Introduction to Data Science
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0109
A Seyed
INST760
Data Visualization
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM HBK 0115
Sriram Badam
INST775
HCIM CAPSTONE PREP
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0115
Bill Kules
INST782
Arrangement, Description, and Access for Archives
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 1108
Kenneth Heger
INST799
Master's Thesis Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0501 See Instructor
Amanda Lazar
1301 See Instructor
Jennifer Golbeck
2301 See Instructor
Bill Kules
5001 See Instructor
Michelle Mazurek
INST800
The Engaged Intellectual: An Introduction to Research and Academic Work
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 4113
Mega Subramaniam
INST810
Individual Research Experience
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
1601 See Instructor
Vanessa Frias-Martinez
2401 See Instructor
Jessica Vitak
INST888
Doctoral Seminar
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HBK 0105
Ricardo Punzalan