Final Exams - Fall 2017
JOUR
Journalism
JOUR130
Self-Presentation in the Age of YouTube
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Mary Burns
FC01 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 1103
Kelly Stepno
FC02 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1105
Colleen Phelps
FC03 Thu, Dec 14 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM KNI 1208
Renee Poussaint
FC04 Wed, Dec 13 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM KNI 1103
Kelly Stepno
FC05 Thu, Dec 14 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM KNI 3202
Mark Gray
JOUR150
Introduction to Mass Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Krishnan Vasudevan
0201 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1103
Edward Alwood
0301 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 3202
Edward Alwood
JOUR175
Media Literacy
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0102 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0103 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0104 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0105 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0106 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0107 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
0108 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KEY 0106
Susan Moeller
JOUR181
Grammar for Journalists
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM LEF 2205
Linda Coleman
0201 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Linda Coleman
FC01 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Nabila Hijazi
JOUR181U
Grammar for Journalists
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Linda Coleman
JOUR199
Survey Apprenticeship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR200
Journalism History, Roles and Structures
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Pallavi Guha
0201 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Carole Lee
FC01 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 3202
Justin Hudson
JOUR200U
Journalism History, Roles and Structures
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1105
Carl Stepp
0201 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1103
Kalyani Chadha
0301 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Ira Chinoy
JOUR201
News Writing and Reporting I
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Constance Ford
0301 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2103
Merrilee Cox
JOUR202
News Editing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 2103
Brian Cleveland
0201 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2105
Kathryn Wenner
0301 Tue, Dec 19 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2107
Jay Goldman
JOUR203
Introduction to Multimedia Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2107
Timothy Jacobsen
0201 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1101
Joshua Davidsburg
0301 Tue, Dec 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1101
Timothy Jacobsen
0401 Mon, Dec 18 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 1101
Jaclyn Borowski
0501 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2103
Shanaz Baksh
0601 Tue, Dec 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2107
Graham Cullen
0701 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2107
Timothy Jacobsen
JOUR262
News Videography
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0222A
Alanna Delfino
0201 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0222B
Bethany Swain
0301 Tue, Dec 19 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0222A
Luke Rollins
JOUR289E
Media Law and Ethics in the Digital Age
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Deborah Nelson
JOUR289I
Information 3.0: Exploring Technological Tools
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1208
Ronald Yaros
JOUR289J
Probing War: Investigative Narratives and American Conflicts
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1105
Christopher Hanson
JOUR300
Journalism Ethics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1105
Christopher Hanson
0201 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 1105
Sharon O'Malley
0301 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1105
Carl Stepp
JOUR320
News Writing and Reporting II: Multiplatform
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2105
David Lightman
0201 Mon, Dec 18 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2105
Thomas Linthicum
0301 Mon, Dec 18 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2103
Elaine Povich
JOUR324
Commentary and Editorial Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1206
William Beecher
JOUR325
Capital News Service Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Karen Denny
0301 See Instructor
Sean Mussenden
JOUR327
Urban Affairs Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sandra Banisky
JOUR328B
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Sports Reporting and Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1206
George Solomon
JOUR328F
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; National Security and Press Freedom Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 3200
Karin Assmann
Dana Priest
JOUR328M
Special Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Magazine Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 2105
Sarah Schaffer
JOUR350
Multimedia Presentation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2103
George Lanum
JOUR352
Interactive Design and Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 Tue, Dec 19 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 1101
Alexander Pyles
0301 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2107
Leslie Walker
0401 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2107
Leslie Walker
0501 Thu, Dec 14 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 1101
Gagan Nirula
JOUR353
News Bureau: Multimedia Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0201 See Instructor
Karen Denny
0301 See Instructor
James Carroll
JOUR355
News Bureau: Multimedia Editing and Production
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sean Mussenden
0201 See Instructor
Brooke Auxier
Sean Mussenden
JOUR358V
Special Topics in Visual Communication; 360-Video, Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Steven Johnson
Mitchell Gelman
JOUR360
News Writing and Reporting II: Broadcast
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1101
Cassandra Clayton
0201 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2107
Stuart Schwartz
0301 Mon, Dec 18 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1101
Cassandra Clayton
JOUR361
Television Reporting and Production
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0222B
Paul Gessler
0301 Mon, Dec 18 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0222A
Adam Longo
0501 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM TWS 0222B
Joshua Davidsburg
JOUR362
Broadcast News Producing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0102 Tue, Dec 19 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0117
Cindy Wright
0104 Tue, Dec 19 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TWS 0117
Cindy Wright
JOUR364
Radio Broadcasting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2103
Robert Little
JOUR367
Broadcast News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Susan Katcef
JOUR368B
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Broadcast Sports Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1109
David Owens
JOUR368K
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Video Innovation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM TWS 0222B
Joshua Davidsburg
JOUR368N
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Producing National News
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3200
Thomas Bettag
JOUR368T
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; On-Camera Performance
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1101
Cassandra Clayton
JOUR368V
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Advanced Video Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM TWS 0222B
Bethany Swain
JOUR368Y
Topics in Broadcast and Electronic Media; Sports Producing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2103
Joseph Yasharoff
JOUR370
Photojournalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM KNI 2103
Gregory Kendall-Ball
0201 Mon, Dec 18 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2103
Jonathan Sham
JOUR396
Supervised Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR399
Supervised Internship
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Adrianne Flynn
JOUR400
Media Law
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 1208
Deborah Nelson
0201 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Sandra Banisky
JOUR405
Breaking News With Numbers: Statistics for Journalists
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Tom Brune
JOUR452
Women in the Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Mon, Dec 18 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM KNI 3202
Renee Poussaint
JOUR453
News Coverage of Racial Issues
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3202
Anne Rosen
JOUR456
Literature in Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1206
Sohana Nasrin
Kevin Klose
JOUR458B
Special Topics in Journalism; Sports Media Today
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1208
Beth Mechum
JOUR458M
Special Topics in Journalism; Sports, Protest, and the Media
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1206
Kevin Blackistone
JOUR459T
Special Topics in Journalism; Press Freedom and the Rise of Disinformation/Fake News in the United States and Abroad
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3200
Karin Assmann
Dana Priest
JOUR472
Computer-Assisted Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Daniel Keating
JOUR476
Researching Emerging Media in Journalism: Past, Present and Future
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1101
Ira Chinoy
JOUR479A
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Web Analytics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Mark Smith
JOUR479C
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Understanding the Economy and Business
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Fri, Dec 15 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2103
Constance Ford
JOUR479I
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Seeing- Media, Images & Design
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Wed, Dec 13 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Susan Moeller
JOUR479O
Special Topics in Data Gathering and Analysis; Understanding Audiences
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 2107
Ronald Yaros
JOUR480
Capstone Colloquium: The Business of News
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Leslie Walker
JOUR501
Fundamentals of Writing and Editing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2107
Christine Harvey
JOUR504
Introduction to Multimedia Skills
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2105
Mauro Whiteman
JOUR601
Theories of Journalism and Public Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2109
Linda Steiner
JOUR603
News Videography
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Bethany Swain
0201 See Instructor
Alanna Delfino
JOUR604
Introduction to Multimedia Skills for Graduate Certificate Programs
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
PCJ1 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 1101
Shanaz Baksh
Jennifer Rynda
JOUR620
Public Affairs Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0301 See Instructor
Elaine Povich
JOUR625
Advanced Capital News Service Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
James Carroll
0201 See Instructor
Karen Denny
JOUR627
Urban Affairs Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sandra Banisky
JOUR628B
Specialized Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Sports Reporting and Writing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
George Solomon
JOUR628M
Specialized Topics in News Writing and Reporting; Magazine Journalism
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Sarah Schaffer
JOUR628N
Specialized Topics in News Writing and Reporting; National Security and Press Freedom Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR652
Interactive Design and Development
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Thu, Dec 14 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM KNI 2105
Sean Henderson
PCJ1 Sat, Dec 16 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM KNI 2105
Mark Smith
JOUR655
Advanced Online News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 3210
Sean Mussenden
JOUR662
Broadcast News Producing
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR667
Broadcast News Bureau
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR668K
Topics in Broadcasting and Electronic Media; Video Innovation
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR668N
Topics in Broadcasting and Electronic Media; Producing National News
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Thomas Bettag
JOUR668R
Topics in Broadcasting and Electronic Media; 360-Video, Virtual Reality & Augmented Reality
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Steven Johnson
Mitchell Gelman
JOUR668V
Topics in Broadcasting and Electronic Media; Advanced Video Storytelling
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
JOUR702
Journalism Law and Ethics
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM KNI 1208
Sandra Banisky
JOUR772
Methods in Computer-Assisted Reporting
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 See Instructor
Daniel Keating
JOUR775
Quantitative Methods in Journalism and Public Communication Research
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Tue, Dec 19 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2109
Ronald Yaros
JOUR800
Introduction to Doctoral Study in Journalism and Public Communication
Section Day Time Building & Room Instructor(s)
0101 Sat, Dec 16 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM KNI 2109
Sarah Oates